• Posted by: EPSD Staff

Is your pesticide storage area in compliance with regulations?

By: Ernie Lugo, Yuma ESD

Having a safe, clean, secured and organized pesticide storage location is not only the law, it is the right thing to do. Like with any other chemical you use, store and dispose of, due care and precautionary measures must be taken when storing pesticides. Section R3-3-308 of the Arizona Administrative Code requires that pesticides or non-triple rinsed pesticide containers be stored in a secure and well ventilated storage location. This means that you must designate an area where pesticides are stored and you must make sure it is well ventilated to prevent container rupture or other unwanted reactions that extreme temperatures may cause. Ventilation will also prevent the collection of fumes which may cause illness or injury to those gaining access to this room.


“Ventilation will also prevent the collection of fumes which may cause illness or injury to those gaining access to this room.”

AAC R3-3-308 also requires that pesticide containers are not leaking and are closed when not in use. If a container breaks and you must transfer the contents to a different container, this container now becomes a service container and you must label it according to AAC R3-3-308 (C). All pesticide storage locations must remain locked when not in use and a “DANGER, pesticide storage area” sign must be posted conspicuously at the entrance to warn others that pesticides are stored inside.

If you have questions about this topic or would like a non-enforcement compliance assistance site visit to check your pesticide storage location, you may call (602) 542-0901 in Phoenix or (928) 344-7909 in Yuma.

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • White Facebook Icon

© 2020 by The Arizona Department of Agriculture